Église Saint-Sébastien - Villedieu-sur-Indre - France
31T E 388531 N 5189235
The church was built in the 11th century. The building is listed as historical monuments /\ L'église fut construite au XIe siècle. L'édifice est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

It is Raoul I, known as "the Large", who built the church around 940, near the priory belonging to the Benedictine abbey St Gyldas de Déols. Of this original building, nothing remains and the current building dates from the beginning of the eleventh century in part, and from the nineteenth for the rest, including the bell tower (1884). Its aisles, its nave surmounted by a central bell tower (hence two cocks !!), its choir in semicircular shape, its form in clover whose lobes are not tangent. Modifications will occur over time and expansion is necessary with the disappearance of the churches of Chambon (dedicated to St Pierre) and Mehun (dedicated to St Etienne) and the linking in 1823 of these two communes to Villedieu. Two side-aisles were added in 1874. From 1881 to 1884, a "quarrel quarrel" followed, which culminated, after its edification, with the inscription on the latter of unusual letters "French Republic" on 14 July 1884, day when the bells ring-
on the fly!
In 1970, the paintings are suppressed and a beautiful naked and jagged stone appears.
At the end of the 19th century, the Montalivet family, owner of the castle, had stained glass windows representing Sainte-Achille and Sainte Adélaïde, with their family coat of arms representing a golden griffon. This griffon will be taken again, with other parts of coat of arms of seigneurial families of Villedieu, when the Commune adopts its official coat of arms in 1988.
Sainte Solange, patroness of Berry, also appears on the windows of the church.
Originally called Saint Savior, the church takes the name of Saint Sebastian in the nineteenth century; chief of the praetorian guard of the emperor Diocletian, he was pierced with arrows in his martyrdom. After being changed (because too old) in 1936 by the father Rochoux (of which it is said that he made the pear tree or the "chagne dret" by placing it on the bell tower!), The cock had to be descended again and replaced by a new, all fringant, in 1990. His name is St Patrice and turns to all the winds!

C’est Raoul 1er, dit “le Large”, qui fait construire l’église vers 940, près du prieuré dépendant de l’abbaye bénédictine St Gyldas de Déols. De cet édifice d’origine, il ne reste rien et l’édifice actuel date du début du XIe siècle pour partie, et du XIXe pour le reste, dont le clocher (1884). Elle a de l’allure avec ses absidioles, sa nef surmontée d’un clocher central (d’où deux coqs !!), son chœur en plein cintre, sa forme en trèfle dont les lobes ne sont pas tangents. Des modifications interviendront au fil du temps et l’agrandissement est nécessaire avec la disparition des églises de Chambon (dédiée à St Pierre)) et de Mehun (dédié à St Etienne) et la rattachement en 1823 de ces deux communes à Villedieu. Deux nefs collatérales sont adjointes en 1874. De 1881 à 1884, sévira une “querelle de clocher” ... qui aboutira, après son édification, à l’inscription sur celui-ci des lettres inhabituelles “République Française” le 14 juillet 1884, jour où les cloches sonne-
ront au surplus à la volée !
En 1970, les peintures sont supprimées et une belle pierre nue et jointoyée apparaît.
La famille de Montalivet, propriétaire du château, offre à la fin du XIXe siècle des vitraux représentant Sainte-Achille et Sainte Adélaïde, avec leur blason familial représentant un griffon d’or. Ce griffon sera repris, avec d’autres parties d’armoiries de familles seigneuriales de Villedieu, lorsque la Commune adoptera ses armoiries officielles en 1988.
Sainte Solange, patronne du Berry, figure également sur les vitraux de l’église.
Appelée primitivement Saint Sauveur, l’église prend le nom de Saint Sébastien eu XIXe siècle ; chef de garde prétorienne de l’empereur Dioclétien, il fut transpercé de flèches dans son martyr. Après avoir été changé (car trop vieux) en 1936 par le père Rochoux (dont on dit qu’il fit le poirier ou le “chagne dret” en le plaçant sur le clocher !), le coq dût être à nouveau descendu puis remplacé par un nouveau, tout fringant, en 1990. Il s’appelle St Patrice et tourne à tous les vents !

source: Commune de Villedieu sur Indre