St Mary's Old Church - East Compton, Dorset
Ruined church of St Mary, East Compton, Dorset.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Only the 14th century tower now remains of the old St Mary's church at Compton Abbas. It still stands within the walls of its old churchyard, surrounded by old gravestones and preaching cross. Both tower and churchyard are now owned by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings.
Three of the bells were moved here from the old church, one of which is medieval, named "Maria"; the other two are seventeenth century and were cast by the Salisbury founders John Wallis (Searve God IW 1616) and John Danton (Remember God ID 1624).

There is an image of the old tower in a window of the new church.
Building Materials: Stone