Baptism Font - St Thomas - Melbury Abbas, Devon
30U E 558307 N 5647925
Baptism font in the parish church of St Thomas, Melbury Abbas. Built in 1852 by George Evans of Wimborne.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"As you enter from the porch, stepping on an old Stone with an unreadable name, you see on your left an elaborate Stone font with a roof hung cover, on a plinth of blue lias stones. One of the baptistry stained glass windows shows Christ with the text "Suffer little children to come unto me' and the other with Christ up to his waist in water with the legend "This is my beloved son in whom I am well pleased." The fond stands in a traditional place, signifying the entry of the child, at baptism, into membership of the church. The baptistry is lined with encaustic tiles typical of Victorian Gothic Churches."

SOURCE - (visit link)