Bell Tower - St Mary - Donhead St Mary, Wiltshire
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Donhead St Mary.

S Mary V
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church was standing in the 12th century and was small and without aisles. It was called the church of St. Mary in 1291. King Alfred’s thirteen year old daughter became the first abbess of Shaftesbury and Alfred dedicated the abbey to the Virgin Mary. This may be how St. Mary’s gained its name. The circular font, pictured here, with arcades is from the 12th century church.

The aisles were erected in the early 13th century; the north and south transepts possibly before this. A clerestory was built in the later 13th century. The south porch with its pointed barrel vaulted roof and stone ribs was built in the 14th century. During the 15th century new windows were inserted and the upper stage of the tower was built. The east end of the church was rebuilt in the same century when the transepts were replaced by two bayed chapels. A two story building which stood in 1677 between the tower and the west aisle was demolished c.1752. It may have been the building which was the priest’s house and could be entered through a now blocked doorway at the west end of the south aisle. The 18th century west gallery was pulled down in the 19th century when the church was restored. R. W Blackmore gave the money as a bequest and Bloomfield directed the work.

The tower had three bells in 1553. A fourth was added before 1771 when a ring six was created. Most were recast in the later 19th and early 20th century, and all six again in 1951."

Address of Tower:
St Mary the Virgin