First Congregational Church - Riverside, CA
The First Congregational Church in Riverside, CA.

From the National Register of Historic Places: "The First Congregational Church of Riverside (1913) is significant as an early example of the Churrigueresque phase of Spanish Colonial Revival style architecture in the state of California. This phase of the Spanish Colonial Revival, dating from ca. 1913-1930, is defined by the use of richly decorative groups of vertical rows of estipites and other ornamentation to frame, most typically, the entrance, windows and the upper sections of a building, including towers, in a fashion that is derived from the precedent of eighteenth-century Baroque of Spain and Latin American. The church was designed in 1910 by well-known Pasadena architects Myron Hunt and Elmer Grey. Later that same year the team ended their partnership; Hunt took over the project and significantly modified the original design before construction began in 1912. The church design preceded the 1915 California Panama International Exposition, typically considered to be the launching point for the popularity of the Spanish Colonial Revival in California. The First Congregational Church is eligible for listing in the National Register under Criterion C, at the state level of significance. The church also meets Criteria Consideration A: Religious Properties, as the property is significant for its architectural and design values, not for religious doctrine." (visit link)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship