Union League of America Hall - White Sulphur Springs, MT
12T E 507434 N 5154604
Built in the gold rush town of Diamond City, first a Union League of America Hall, then an Independent Order of Good Templars hall, this building lived the majority of its life as a Presbyterian Church.
Location: Montana, United States

Though today it stands in the town of White Sulphur Springs, the Union League of America Hall is older than that town by several years. The hall was built in 1867 by the Union League of America and moved to White Sulphur Springs in 1881 by the Diamond Lodge No. 5 of the Independent Order of Good Templars.

One of the state's richest gold strikes in the early prospecting days of Montana occurred in Confederate Gulch, twenty-five miles west of White Sulphur Springs. The Confederate Gulch strike led to the creation of Diamond City, which came to be known as one of the toughest places in Montana. By 1867, the year this hall was built, Diamond boasted a population of 5000 people. That was also the year in which Meagher County, of which White Sulphur Springs is the county seat, was created. Though Diamond City was the original county seat, it was replaced by White Sulphur Springs in 1880, as the former shrank and the latter grew. By 1875 the Union League of America had faded away in Diamond City and the building was sold into private hands by 1875. In that same year it was purchased by the Independent Order of Good Templars.

The townsite of White Sulphur Springs was platted in 1878, a post office having been established there in 1876. The first commercial building we know of in the town, the Wellman Block, wasn't built until about 1880. Given that the hall was built 11 years before the platting of the town, it is, by a minimum of 10 years, the oldest building in White Sulphur Springs.

Seven years after the Independent Order of Good Templars moved the building to White Sulphur Springs, financial difficulties forced its sale to the Presbyterian Church. The church renovated the building, repurposing it as a church. It remained in the hands of the Presbyterian church until 1971, at which time it transferred ownership of the Union League of America Hall to the Meagher County Historical Association. The building has been, for the most part, vacant since that time.
Union League of America Hall The Union League of America Hall, better known today as the First Presbyterian Church, is on the corner of Crawford Street and Central Avenue South in White Sulphur Springs. The building occupies a gently-sloping corner lot in a residential neighborhood. The Meagher County Courthouse stood across the street until it was demolished in the 1950s. The Union League of America constructed the hall in 1867 in Diamond City. Diamond Lodge No. 5 of the Independent Order of Good Templars moved the building to White Sulphur Springs in 1881.

The Hall, simple in form and with minimal adornment, is a vernacular version of the Greek Revival Style. The front-gabled form, pedimented door and windows, and six-over-six sash provide links to the style. Additionally, the raised elevation of the front imparts a subtle sense of monumentality to the building. The rectangular building measures 24 feet by 74 feet. It rests on a concrete basement installed in 1935.

It is the only known building (except one in an artificially created grouping) representing Diamond City, the location of one of Montana's greatest gold discoveries. The building is also significant for its association with attempts by pioneers to establish political and social organizations. The Diamond City branch of the Union League of America, a nationwide Republican organization founded during the Civil War to support the federal government, constructed the hall hi 1867. At the dedication of the building, the United States flag flew for the first time in Confederate Gulch. The building also is associated with the Independent Order of Good Templars, a worldwide organization that supported abstinence from alcohol.

As noted, the building was moved to White Sulphur Springs in 1881 from Diamond City. News articles report that the building was moved in two sections. However, no evidence of joints within the building confirms these reports. Another report is that the walls of the building were collapsed onto the floor, and it was moved that way.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

How it was moved: Disassembled