The Old Green Tree - Bath, Somerset
Pub sign outside The Old Green Tree on Green Street, Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"A classic unspolit pub in a 300-year-old building. Three oak-panelled rooms include a snug at the front of the pub, a superb northern-style drinking lobby, where it is nigh impossible not to strike up a conversation, and a comfortable back bar. The Green Tree Bitter is brewed exclusively for the pub by the nearby Blindman's micro-brewery whilst the guest beers (normally three) are generally sourced from local microbreweries, with a stout or porter usually on offer in the winter months. Butcombe Bitter is a semi-regular. A local farmhouse cider, usually a Broad Oak from nearby Midford, is also available, along with a half a dozen Belgian beers, a range of fine wines and malt whiskies.

On CAMRA National Inventory of Historic Pub Interiors."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The sign is a bit faded, but looks like an old green tree.... that has sprouted a pair of arms and is supping a pint of beer.