Saint-Dizier - France
31U E 643477 N 5388975
[EN] Saint-Dizier town hall, on Place Aristide Briand, opposite the municipal theater. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Saint-Dizier, sur la place Aristide Briand, en face du théâtre municipal.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The town hall was erected in 1863 on stilts instead of an old bastion.

Saint-Dizier is a French commune located in the department of Haute-Marne and the region Grand East (Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine). Halfway between Paris and Strasbourg on the RN 4, Saint-Dizier is located 10 km from Lake Der, one of the largest artificial lakes in Europe.

In Saint-Dizier, the history of metallurgy is very old. It reached its peak in the 19th century when famous artists like Hector Guimard used local foundries to create their creations. The metallurgical industry is still present in the city.

The city is also the cradle of the Miko ice creams, created by Luis Ortiz in 1921. In the city center, the former site of the Miko factory was transformed into a multiplex cinema, Ciné Quai, which now retains the tower Miko of the thirties. The ice cream factory still operates but has been moved to the industrial area.

The town is a few kilometers away from one of the largest artificial lakes in Europe, Der lake.