Guildhall Extension - Bath Guildhall - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544647 N 5692480
The current Guildhall was designed by Thomas Baldwin and built 1775-8. It was extended by the addition of two wings, the south 1893-5, which housed, and still houses, municipal offices.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A plaque on the 1893 extension to Bath Guild Hall. Situated on the wall near the Nextbike station.

"The current Guildhall was designed by Thomas Baldwin and built 1775-8. It was extended by the addition of two wings, the north being built 1893-6 and the south (with the tablet described here) 1893-5. The architect was John McKean Brydon (who was also responsible for the Victoria Art Gallery, adjacent to the north wing). The south wing housed, and still houses, municipal offices. The north wing was used for a technical school until 1935, but is now also municipal offices."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The text reads

These municipal buildings were rendered necessary by the large increase of public business since the erection of the central building of the Guildhall anno domini MDCCLXXVII [1777]
and this memorial stone was laid on the first of June MDCCCXCIII [1893]
in the presence of the magistrates corporation and citizens of the ancient city