Blessed Holy Mother, St Mary's Church, Bairnsdale, Vic, Australia
From the ground it looks like a white marble statue of Mary, that is ensconced in an alcove about 20 metres off the ground.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Church was built between 1913-4, opening in July, 1914 [Designed by prolific Catholic architect August A. Fritsch.] The statue is held within a sandstone alcove, almost equal to the height of the Celtic cross on the peak of the entry section of the Church. It is at about half the height of the 42 metre tall Steeple Tower on the southwest corner of the Church.

It may be that this Statue was placed high on the southern side of the tower when there was some extension work done in 1936. (visit link)

Visited: 1435, Tuesday, 10 May, 2016
Associated Religion(s): Catholic