church clock Vivenkappele - Damme - West Vlaanderen - Belgium
Church clock Vivenkappele Onze Lieve Vrouwe geboorte kerk.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Dit is een echt pareltje van de neogotiek; er zijn slechts twee dergelijke neogotische complexen in heel Vlaanderen. Het complex bestaat uit een kerk, een broederklooster, een zusterklooster en een pastorij. En wie zich in Vivenkapelle bevindt, zal zien dat niet enkel deze gebouwen in neogotiek zijn gebouwd; er staan namelijk nog een paar burgerlijke gebouwen uit dezelfde periode die in dezelfde stijl zijn opgetrokken.

This is a real pearl of the neo-gothic, There are only two such neogotic complexes throughout Flanders. The complex consists of a church, a brother's convent, a sister's convent and a pastor.
First notes off the church are from 1370. In 1870 Family Verhaege restord the curch. A simple design clock was installed on the the curchtower.A Black background disque with golden Roman numerals is jused for time reading. Common jused in Belgium. The hands off the clock in the same golden color as the numerals.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted