Abbaye Saint Jean des Vignes - Soissons, France
31U E 523538 N 5469285
[EN] The abbey of Saint Jean des Vignes was founded in 1076 by Hugues Le Blanc, a great lord of the Soissonnais. [FR] L'abbaye de Saint Jean des Vignes a été fondée en 1076 par Hugues Le Blanc, un grand seigneur du Soissonnais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It was occupied by a community of Joannists (disciples of Saint John) who had opted for the rule of St. Augustine. Initially Romanesque, the abbey was rebuilt in the 13th century in the Gothic style. The western façade was built between the 14th and 16th centuries.

The sale of national property during the French Revolution left only the western façade of the church, two galleries of the cloister and the building including the cellar and the refectory. The cellar and the refectory escape destruction thanks to their use by the army.

The facade of Saint Jean des Vignes, which rises in the void is all the more impressive. It is a classic harmonic facade.

There are only two galleries in the Gothic cloister. The fills of the arcades were broken. The spurs are provided with polylobed oculi.

The remaining remaining conventual unites the refectory on the ground floor and the cellar in the basement.