Perry Methodist Church -- Perry GA
The Perry Methodist Church building that stands today near downtown was built in 1860

The Perry GA Methodist Church is located at Carroll and Washington Streets in downtown Perry. Not one but 2 historical markers stand here, as follows:

"PERRY METHOLDIST CHURCH

The first edifice was erected in 1827 on site which is now Evergreen Cemetery. The second building was located in 1846 on the front half of this square and faced Washington St.

The present sanctuary was built in 1860-61 when other half of square was purchased. The annex at the rear was added in 1950 - 51. The educational building was erected in 1960-61.

The exterior of sanctuary was re-modeled in 1906-07 and the interior, enlarged and re-furnished in 1966-67."

and the second:

"PERRY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH \\1826

Organized as part of the South Carolina Conference in 1826, this church by 1830 was head of the Perry Circuit in the newly formed Georgia Conference and after 1866 in the South Georgia Conference. By 1922 Perry had become a station church. Its Sunday School, organized 18128, has been continuous. Both the South Georgia Conference and Perry Woman's Missionary Societies were organized December 15, 1879 during the 13th session of the South Georgia Annual Conference meeting in this sanctuary. Perry County and Perry have given to ministry: 33 preachers, 2 deaconesses and 2 foreign missionaries in 154 years.

United Methodist Church
South Georgia Conference Commission on Archives and History"