Jameson House - Fulton, MO
15S E 591342 N 4301049
This is another of the Jameson's properties, and the cemetery east of here still exists...(see photo gallery)

County of house: Callaway County
Location of house: Court St., center house east side of block, Fulton
Construction date: 1868
Architect-Builder: Unknown
Original owner: John Jameson
Outbuilding: N/A

"50. 830 Court Street (C)
Original-Historic owner or Name: Jameson House;
Construction Date: c.1868, c. 1880;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Outbuilding: N/A

"The rear section of the house was built just after the Civil War and was transformed into high style Victorian when the front part of the house was constructed c. 1880. The house is roughly L shaped with a front facing gable connected to a side gabled section. In the juncture of the L is a slightly recessed section with hipped/mansard roof. A massive brick chimney extends from the mansard's roofline. A one-story porch with Eastlake influenced spindle and scrollwork wraps this section. The front facing gable has a bay window on the first floor with paired 1/1 windows and a decorative cornice. The gable itself has board and batten siding and a decorative verge board. A transom and sidelights surround the front door. The original entrance also has transom and sidelights. The rear ell is the original (c. 1868) portion of the house.

"The fireplace in the parlor was painted by an itinerant painter in the primitive style. The woodwork in the front hall has been stained to look like burled walnut. John T. Jameson built the original portion of the house c. 1868. The Jameson family ran a livery stable that was located south of the home. The Jameson family settled in Callaway County in 1820. The family cemetery still exists on Business Highway 54 in Fulton." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No