Fisher Residence - Fulton, MO
Was owned for a long time by the Presbyterian Church

Original-Historic owner or Name: Fisher Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1893-1 902;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Architec-Builder: M. Fred Bell (attributed);

"Located on a large lot, this two-story Queen Anne house has a hipped roof with large projecting cross gables. The cross gables have boxed cornice returns and plain 111 sash windows. The large wrap around porch, part of which has a second story balcony, is highly ornamented with dentiled cornice and chamfered posts with decorative brackets for capitals. The house has two large chimneys with corbeled brickwork ornamentation. The windows have decorative flat hoodmolds with wooden key stones. The entrance has multi-paned sidelights and transom. Interior has floral motifs in the Eastlake-design woodwork. The parlor has sliding doors between large hall and dining room and there are transom lights above dining room doors. The house also has a large staircase in the spacious entrance hall. In the late 1990s, a two story, two car garage with hipped roof was constructed on the lot.

Charles L. and Mary C. Fisher had the house built, then sold it on April 5, 1906 to W.M. Adcock; it went for $51 00. William Adcock was a real estate agent and lived here with his wife, Eva. The Presbyterian Church owned the home as a manse from 1947 - 1969." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No