Claybank Brick Plant/ La Briqueterie Claybank
Located just outside a small community of Claybank, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Claybank brick plant is a remarkably intact example of a early 20th -century brickmaking complex. All the key structures erected during the site's development from 1912 to 1937 and much of the original brickmaking equipment survive. Using clay mined on site for most of its products, the plant became a major manufacturer of domestic clay firebrick and other refractory products for railway, oil refining, power and metallurgical industries. The distinctive buff-coloured face brick that it also produced can be found on buildings across the Prairies and as far east as Québec.

Ce Complexe industriel offre un exemple remarquablement bien conservé d'une briqueterie du début du XXe siècle. Tous les bâtiments clés construits entre 1912 et 1937 et une bonne partie de l'équipement original existent encore de no jours. En utilisant l'argile extraite sur place pour presque tous ses produits, la briqueterie devint important lieu de fabrication de briques d'argile et d'autres produits réfractaires destinés aux chemins de fer, aux raffineries de pétrole, aux industries métallurgiques et énergétiques. La brique de parement chamois fabriquée ici orne de nombreux édifices des Prairies jusqu'au Québec.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.