Monastery of the Precious Blood - Portland, ME
19T E 397908 N 4834051
Though it doesn't show its age, this building was built in 1807. Since 1934 it has been a monastery and prior to that a girls' school.
Location: Maine, United States

This monastery, built in 1807 as a private residence, remained a private residence, passing through several hands, until being purchased by Bishop Louis S. Walsh of the Catholic Church in 1918. On January 6, 1919, the building was dedicated as a girls' school called King's Academy, remaining open until 1926, at which time the students were transferred to St. Joseph's Academy in Deering. In October of 1934, ownership of the property was transferred to the Sister Adorers of the Precious Blood, who remain there still.

At one time cloistered in at least twelve monasteries, the Sisters Adorers of the Precious Blood are now housed in seven, this being one of the seven. The order was founded in 1861 by Catherine Aurelia Caouette in Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada.

At one time their monasteries could be found from one end of the continent to the other, from Portland, Oregon in the west to Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island in the east.
Monastery of the Precious Blood This building has a long, rich history. It was built in 1807 for Chief Justice Prentiss Mellen (1764-1840). In 1846 James Deering became owner, residing here two years while he built a mansion behind Deering Oaks. He then transferred title to his son-in-law William Pitt Fessenden (1806-1869), upon whose death Judge William L. Putnam, mayor of Portland, acquired the residence. These men and their families were very prominent Protestant Portlanders.

Bishop Louis S. Walsh purchased the home in 1918 and on January 6, 1919, he dedicated the building as girls' school called King's Academy. The Sisters of Mercy taught here until 1926, when the students were transferred to St. Joseph's Academy in Deering.

In October 1934, Bishop Joseph E. McCarthy transferred ownership of the property to the Sister Adorers of the Precious Blood, a cloistered order of nuns, who continue to reside here. There is a chapel inside which anyone can visit on a daily basis.

For most of their existence, the sisters have sold what are called Mass cards to the local Catholic population. They are purchased for a nominal fee when a loved one has died and the sisters offer up Masses for their souls. A local priest celebrates Mass in the chapel weekly. The Rev. Nicholas J. McNeil, S.J., a teacher at Cheverus High School, was the chaplain here from the 1950s until the 1980s.
From the Maine Irish Heritage Trail
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1807

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian, Italianate

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor, mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Built for a Chief Justice, Prentiss Mellen, home to Portland mayor, Judge William L. Putnam as well as several very prominent Protestant Portlanders. James Deering, of the Deering farm equipment manufacturers, lived here for 2 years while building a mansion.

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Private