Eagle Lake Cemetery North - Eagle Lake, TX
14R E 758442 N 3276847
Located along Cemetery Avenue adjacent to the historic Masonic Cemetery. This cemetery is void of the beautiful trees found in the cemetery beside it.

From the Nesbitt Memorial Library - Colorado County Cemetery Records (visit link)

Eagle Lake Cemetery North
was Eagle Lake Community Cemetery
Location: at the intersection of Cat Springs Road and Cemetery Street in Eagle Lake, adjacent to the Eagle Lake Masonic Cemetery
Map: 2996-421, Eagle Lake Quadrangle (marked)
Universal Transverse Mercator coordinates: 14, 758434E, 3276909N (NAD83/WGS84)
Earliest known year of death: 1885
Earliest known year of birth: 1826
Most recent known burial: 2012
Racial mix: all black

Comments:

1. On June 2, 1902, Arabella Dorigan deeded one acre, less "three Graves sold at the N. E. Corner to a colored family," adjacent to the "Freedman Grave Yard" to be used "for a Catholic Burying Ground" to the Galveston Diocese of the Catholic Church. Her deed also reserved three lots for the burial of Ellen Cherry and family, and twenty lots for "poor and destitute Catholics without charge" (see Colorado County Deed Records, Book 24, p. 447). The Catholic cemetery never developed, and Mrs. Cherry and her family were eventually buried in the Eagle Lake Masonic Cemetery. The land sold to the church by Mrs. Dorigan is apparently now part of the Eagle Lake Community Cemetery.

2. The cemetery contains two quite interesting graves, each with an unusual headstone, and on one, a footstone that has mounted on it, a clock, with the time frozen at three minutes after eight.

Surveyors: Bill Stein, Elizabeth Schoellmann, and Geraldine Suber
Date surveyed: December 11, 1992