Juan Veramendi Historical Plaza - 1972 - San Marcos, TX
Metal plague is on a limestone rock wall encircling a fountain.

Heritage Assn of San Marcos

One of the most scenic, historic and popular parks in San Marcos, Juan Veramendi Plaza, located at C.M. Allen Parkway at Hopkins Street, is known for its iconic gazebo, the Charles S. Cock House Museum, the Dr. Eli T. Merriman Cabin Museum, the Dr. Gwen K. Smith Fountain, the Memorial Grove and the beautiful pathway to the Riverwalk.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1972

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Juan Veramendi Historical Plaza This park is dedicated to the citizens of San Marcos for historical preservation by the urban renewal agency of the City of San Marcos. Board of Commissioners Laura I. Ramsay, Chairman Jerry L. Moore, Vice Chairman Charles Willms, Commissioner Charley Williams, Commissioner Gilbert Medina, Commissioner Jim T. Brown, Executive Director Bernard Johnson, Inc. Planners - Architects - Engineers Davis Constructors, Inc. General Contractors 1972 in vertical numbers down the right side of plaque.