Tornado Recovery Monument - Monson, MA
18T E 722171 N 4664052
The Rotary Club Tornado Recovery Monument is located on Main Street, Rt. 32, opposite Memorial Hall in Monson, MA.

On June 1, 2011 an EF3 tornado, wind speeds between 150 and 200 miles per hour, swept through western Massachusetts from west to east - Westfield to Southbridge. Monson, MA was particularly hard hit with extensive damage to historic buildings, homes and businesses. Since then, Monson has made a significant recovery effort with the help of many volunteers.

The Rotary Club of Monson has erected a monument on Main Street to honor the recovery volunteers. The monument has a lower granite block base with the emblem of Rotary International. A smaller granite block on top of the base is inscribed:

Forever Grateful To
All Volunteers Who
Participated In
Monson's Recovery
From The Tornado Of
June 1, 2011

The base is inscribed MONSON ROTARY inside the Rotary Emblem and below is the motto SERVICE ABOVE SELF

Plaque or monument: Monument

Placed by?: Monson Rotary Club