Dr. John Garland Flowers / Flowers Hall - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602296 N 3306968
Metal plaque with a picture of Dr. Flowers in front of Flowers Hall on the Texas State University Campus.

Fully renovated and dedicated in 1994, Flowers Hall honors Texas State University-San Marcos' third president, Dr. John Garland Flowers, who served from 1942 to 1964. The building was originally built in 1935 as this university's second library. It was renamed for Dr. Flowers after his death in 1965.

Dr. Flowers was the first of four consecutive native Texans to administer the college. He was born and reared in Pearsall, near San Antonio. He obtained his teaching certificate from Southwest Texas State Normal School in 1913 and a bachelor's degree from what was then East Texas State Teachers College in Commerce. He continued his studies at Columbia University where he received an M.A. in 1925 and a Ph.D. in 1932. It was at Columbia that he studied with one of the leading American educational philosophers of the Twentieth Century, John Dewey.

After getting his master's, he became director of training at East Texas State, then left Texas to join the faculty of New Jersey State Teachers College, Montclair, where he stayed until he became president of State Teachers College of Lock Haven, Pennsylvania.

Dr. Flowers oversaw remarkable progress at this university during his tenure as president, with both the size of the campus and the enrollment growing significantly. The Flowers years saw considerable expansion of the campus physical plant, with new buildings constructed and 55 new pieces of property acquired. In 1943, President Flowers and his colleagues drew up the campus' first master plan, identifying buildings needing rehabilitation as well as predicting campus growth.
Group that erected the marker: Texas State University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: