Captain Alf Johnson's Spy Company - Crocketts Bluff, AR
15S E 663275 N 3806222
Located next to a farmers field on Arkansas Highway 153, about a mile north of Arkansas Highway 1, this sign notes the campsite of a unique Texas military company during the Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Sign text:

On this site from September 1862 to January 1863 was the encampment of a celebrated Texas cavalry company. Captain Alf Johnson's Spy company was active in conducting reconnaissance and small unit actions near Helena while maintaining vigilance on the nearby White River crossings. Johnson's work was so thorough the Lieutenant General commanding at Little Rock declared the spy company was of more service than nearly all of the rest of the army. In January 1863 the Texans were summoned to the defense of Arkansas Post which capitulated on the 13th. While some escaped capture many died in Northern prisons while the remainder were later exchanged and finished the war east of the Mississippi.

Erected October 18th, 2012.
Group that erected the marker: The Grand Prairie Historical Society.