Old Armory Building - Seattle, WA
The Seattle Center Armory building was a former field artillery armory, built in 1939.
Location: Washington, United States

Numerous websites highlight the history of this former armory building. The armory building was renamed as the Seattle Center Armory a few years ago and its website notes its past and tells us:

Seattle Center Armory History

The Seattle Field Artillery Armory, built in 1939, has stood the test of time, evolving over the many years as a community gathering place and affordable family destination. Originally built in 1939 as the old Armory Building. It housed the 146th Field Artillery and its half-ton tanks. The basement of the Armory still has markings from the old firing range and an unfinished swimming pool intended for the recruits. In 1941, Duke Ellington played on stage for the University of Washington's Junior Prom.

For the 1962 Worlds Fair, the Armory was reconfigured into the first vertical shopping mall, called the Food Circus. It just pre-dated Northgate Mall, which was the first indoor mall in the United States. In the early 1970’s, the Food Circus was renamed Center House after some minor renovations. In 1985, the Children's Museum moved into the first floor of the building and expanded their space in 1995, building a giant toy mountain for the newly created Kenneth and Maureen Alhadeff Exhibit Center. At the same time, Center House was renovated and reconfigured to emphasize public programming, such as signature events, free family entertainment and cultural festivals. In December 2000, the Kennedy Center designated the Center House Stage as an Imagination Celebration National Site, only the fifth location in the nation to be designated. Today, over 3,000 free public performances occur in Seattle Center Armory each year.

Located in front of the south entrance to the Armory is a 3D circle with a quick blurb on the building's past and also tells us:

Construction on this military reserve headquarters began in 1938. The building's dedication ceremony provided a moment of great civic pride as thousands paraded through downtown Seattle.

Over many years, the Armory has housed boat shows and big bands, infamous trials and the functions of military life. Named the Food Circus for the 1962 World's Fair, and later called Center House, this newly renovated food and entertainment venue once again takes pride of place at the center of the Center.

I'm also currently doing some research to determine if this armory building was a New Deal project funded during the Franklin Delano Roosevelt administration.

Era: WW II

General Comments:
This building is one of a number of remnants from the Seattle World's Fair of 1962 (including the Space Needle). Little Known Fact: Inaccessible to the public, the basement level of the armory building contains a former shooting range where bullet holes can still be seen in the walls. There are also remnants of a swimming pool that was to be built for military recruits. The project never transpired and the pool was filled in with dirt.

Nearest Military Installations