Schnaufer Haus - Calw, Germany
Haus Schnaufer in Calw
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This golden sign is adorned with iron birds for artistic styling. The golden grapes are indicative of the wine cellar which was here until 1975. Similar signs are dotted around Calw in conjunction with Fachwerk buildings, maintaining the 17th-19th century style.

Calw is a town in the Black Forest, of about 23,000 residents. Built in 1694, this Fachwerk building this building was sold in 1751 and a porcelain manufacturer was built behind it. The manufacturer was abandoned after five years due to bad business. The sign represents the Schnaufer family when they used this building as a wine cellar until 1975.
Shop Name: Haus Schnaufer

Kind of Shop: Florist