Lewistown St Josephs Hosp Stk - Lewistown, MT
12T E 620037 N 5213991
Part of the St, Joseph's Hospital complex on Lewistown's South High Street, the boiler house stack is the tallest structure in the area.
Location: Montana, United States

While first observed by the Coast & Geodetic Survey in 1949, the hospital was built in at least five stages from 1908 to 1953. The boiler house and its smokestack were built in 1945 or 1946, one of the final additions to the hospital complex. The 110 foot tall stack, on the southeast side of the boiler house, is at the far southeast end of the complex.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1949 (MJT)

DESIGNATION -  LEWISTOWN ST JOSEPHS HOSP STK
PID         -  SR1118
STATE/COUNTY-  MT/FERGUS
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  LEWISTOWN (1985)

THE STATION IS LOCATED NEAR THE EASTERLY EDGE OF LEWISTOWN, AT THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE HOSPITAL GROUNDS, AND SOUTH OF THE HOSPITAL POWER PLANT BUILDING.
THE STRUCTURE IS HEXAGON SHAPED AT ITS APEX AND 9 FEET SQUARE AT ITS BASE. IT IS CONSTRUCTED OF RED BRICK AND ITS HEIGHT IS 110 FEET. THERE IS A LADDER ON ITS SOUTH SIDE.

THE POINT OBSERVED WAS THE CENTER OF THE STRUCTURE AT ITS APEX.
From the NGS Datasheet