Livestock Building - Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District - Helena, MT
12T E 422065 N 5159562
Built in 1918, the old Livestock Building, as opposed to the new Livestock Building, was the first building on the campus to house a government department outside the capitol building.
Location: Montana, United States

Another building designed by Link and Haire, this Neo-classical Revival / Italian Renaissance Revival was one of two early additions to the campus, the other, the Board of Health, being built around the same time, of around the same size and having the same general appearance and style, designed by the same architectural firm.

The building has since been replaced by a newer and vastly larger building, the Montana Highway Department Building, the original section of which was built in 1936 and an addition, the Scott Hart Building, built in 1958, now housing the Agriculture-Livestock Department. This building is now occupied by the Department of Administration, General Services Division.
Livestock Building Livestock Building (24LC2387), 1918 (Contributing Building)
Completed in 1918, the Livestock Building was designed by Link & Haire in a restrained revivalist style that combines elements of Neoclassical Revival and Italian Renaissance Revival. It is a two-story reinforced concrete building with a full basement. Structural clay tile was also used extensively for both interior and exterior walls. The flat-roofed, rectilinear building is oriented so that its longer façade and rear elevation face west and east, respectively. A high, poured concrete foundation, which is currently painted dark brown, is visible on all elevations. The flat built-up roof is hidden by a short parapet wall and a wood cornice decorated with block modillions. Exterior walls are clad in blond-colored brick laid in a running bond. All windows were replaced during a recent (c. 2014) renovation of the building. Replacement windows are typically one-over-one wood sashes that closely resemble the original windows. Ornament on the Livestock Building includes granite windows sills, granite and Portland cement paneling, a granite stringcourse immediately above the foundation and decorative brickwork.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
LIVESTOCK BUILDING

Concerns about communicable diseases and unsanitary slaughterhouse conditions prompted the creation of the Livestock Sanitary Board in 1907. Originally housed in the new State Capitol, its duties quickly expanded and the need for laboratory and research facilities—inappropriate in the State Capitol—came to the forefront. Montana stockmen helped generate funding for a new building and Link and Haire, architects of the Capitol’s wings, drew the plans. Completed in 1918, it was the first building on the campus constructed for, and by, an individual state agency. Drawing upon the Neoclassical and Renaissance Revival styles, the restrained design harmonizes with that of the Capitol but does not replicate its grandeur. The original floorplan reflected the agency’s needs with space for research animals, cages, laboratories, and offices. The work was important and sometimes hazardous. In 1919, state bacteriologist Dr. Arthur McCray died of spotted fever after injecting guinea pigs with the bacteria in the laboratory here. The Animal Health Division of the Department of Livestock absorbed the Livestock Sanitary Board in 1971, but the Livestock Department continued to occupy the building until 1975.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montana State Capitol Campus Historic District