Incorporation of Lineville - 100 Years - Lineville, AL
16S E 615941 N 3686392
This sign of history preserves the memory of Lundie's Crossroads, a precursor to modern-day Lineville AL, and celebrates Lineville's centennial of incorporation as a city
Location: Alabama, United States

This bronze plaque on a concrete monument is located on the southwest corner of the intersection of the AL SH 49 and AL SH 9 in Lineville.

The plaque reads as follows:

"This historic site marks the first settlement known as "Lundie's Crossroads," settled in 1838. The name changed to "County Line" in 1856. Clay County was formed on this line from Randolph and Talladega counties in 1866. The town was named Lineville on February 3, 1870 and incorporated December 14, 1898.

This historic marker was erected on the one hundredth year celebration 1998."
Anniversary Year: 1998