Military Command Staff of Selma Navy Yard and the Ordinance Works -- Selma AL
16S E 498685 N 3585753
This UDC marker in front of the Old Depot Museum in Selma AL preserves the memory of this site as the Selma Navy Yard and the Ordinance Works, and the names of the Navy command staff in charge of it,
Location: Alabama, United States

The Old Depot Museum in Selma (formerly the site of the Confederate Naval Ordinance Works) is a fascinating museum and well worth a visit.

A marker erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy outside of what was then the Southern Railway Depot in 1917 reads as follows:

"This boulder marks the site of the

SELMA NAVY YARD
AND THE ORDINANCE WORKS
Destroyed by the Federals
1865

CAPTAIN CATESBY ap ROGER JONES, Commandant
Capt. David DeHaven
Lieut. C. C. Sims
Lieut. N. H. VanZant
Chas. H. Fahs, MD
James Thomas MD
W. M. Ladd
Smeon B. Reardon
George Peacock
Simon Gay
A. E. Reimer

Erected by Alabama Division
United Daughters of the Confederacy
A.D. 1917"

Note" the 'ap' in the Commandant's name is a Welsh patronymic meaning "son of". Source" Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: the memory of hundreds of faithful men who made these great works

Marker Text:
This boulder marks the site of the SELMA NAVY YARD AND THE ORDINANCE WORKS Destroyed by the Federals 1865 This tablet is placed in honor of the memory of hundreds of faithful men who made these great works a base for war material for the entire Confederate Army and Navy. CAPTAIN CATESBY ap ROGER JONES, Commandant Capt. David DeHaven Lieut. C. C. Sims Lieut. N. H. VanZant Chas. H. Fahs, MD James Thomas MD W. M. Ladd Smeon B. Reardon George Peacock Simon Gay A. E. Reimer Here were cast some of the largest cannon ever made in America and here were built under the command of Commodore E. Fire Ron the battleship Tennessee and several gunboats which took part in the battle of Mobile Bay, 1864. Erected by Alabama Division United Daughters of the Confederacy A.D. 1917

Date of dedication: 1/1/1917

Who Put it Here?: United Daughters of the Confederaxy