Franciscan Friars in East Texas
Last is a line of five historical markers just north of Pecan Street bridge over Bonita Creek.

Marker tells of the efforts of the Franciscan friars to evangelize the Tejas Indians in East Texas.

Marker Text:
Missionaries of the Franciscan order played an integral role in the administration of Spanish activities throughout Tejas (East Texas). In 1690, Father Damian Massanet (Mazanet) and Captain Alonso de Leon led an entrada to Tejas, and erected the first Spanish mission in the region, San Francisco de los Tejas. The second mission was Mission Santisimo Nombre de la Maria. Both missions served to evangelize native communities, quell French intrusion, and chart the East Texas borderlands. Massanet attempted to foster positive relations with the local Caddo tribes, but the optimistic beginnings of the Presidio and all six missions did not last. Deteriorated relationships, disease and harsh weather caused settlers to abandon the settlement in 1693. In 1716, Franciscan friar Isidro Felix de Espinosa and Captain Domingo Ramon led a second missionary expedition to Tejas. They established Presidio Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Tejas and six missions, three under the administration of Espinosa, and the remaining under the control of Father Antonio Margil de Jesus. Despite tolerant coexistence, the missionaries did not find success converting the Caddo to Catholicism, and ultimately settlers fled in 1719 after harassment from French Lt. Philippe Blondel. A third and final effort to missionize East Texas took place under the Governor Don Jose de Azlor y Virto de Vera, the second Marquis de Aguayo. With 500 soldiers, missionaries and laymen in tow, Aguayo resettled the Mission San Francisco de los Neches under the leadership of Espinosa. While the Franciscans never fully evangelized the Tejas, their expeditions legitimized Spanish presence in East Texas. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2015)