St Adalbert of Prague (Svatý Vojtech) - Pyšely, Czech Republic
33U E 476578 N 5525341
Sandstone statue of St Adalbert of Prague from about 1750 at the roiad to a cemetary and to Baroque chapel above village Pyšely./ Pískovcová socha svatého Vojtecha z poloviny 18. století blízko hrbitova a barokní kaple nad obcí Pyšely na Benešovsku.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Baroque statue St of Prague (Svatý Vojtech) is located at the roads leading to the Baroque Loretto Chapel, built on a hill above the town Pyšely in 1699. The statue of St Adalbert welcomes and blesses individual pilgrims and processions walking to the chapel. Blessing gesture of the saint, one of the main Czech patron saints, is intended not only to all comers, but also figuratively city Pyšely, extending to the foot of the hills and wide around the beautiful countryside around Sázava river. The statue and its pedestal are made from different kinds of sandstone, one of the light ochre colour and the second one of the red colour. The statue comes from about 1750.
St Adalbert is compiled into contrapposto, with the left foot resting on a book. Another book he holds in his left hand, while his right hand blesses. Personal attribute referring to the saint's martyrdom, a paddle, is not depicted here. He wears traditional bishop's clothing , a Chasuble, and he has a miter on his head.

Biography

Adalbert of Prague (c. 956 – 23 April 997)
is known in Czech by his birth name Vojtech, was a Bohemian missionary and Christian saint. He was the Bishop of Prague and a missionary to the Hungarians, Poles, and Prussians, who was martyred in his efforts to convert the Baltic Prussians to Christianity. He was perceived to be the composer of Bogurodzica, the oldest known Polish hymn, but it is now unlikely to be true as he did not know the language. St. Adalbert (in Czech - Svatý Vojtech,in Polish - Swiety Wojciech) was later declared the patron saint of Bohemia, Poland, Hungary and the former polity of Prussia.

Biography cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church