Mynderse Academy - Seneca Falls Village Historic District - Seneca Falls, NY
18T E 353389 N 4752776
Mynderse Academy 12 North Park Seneca Falls, New York The original Mynderse Academy school building is now called Academy Square and it houses offices for several non-profit organizations.
Location: New York, United States

County of building: Seneca County
Location of building: N. Park St. & Cayuga St., Seneca Falls
Built: 1924

"The Mynderse Academy, or old Intermediate School, was built in 1924 on the site of the original Mynderse Academy completed in 1833. The early academy was also part of a plan to create an early central park area within the village which was unfortunately abandoned in the 1840s when railroad tracks bisected the park. The academy was named for Wilhelmus Mynderse, a partner in the Bayard Company and one of the founding fathers of Seneca Falls. The present Colonial Revival building is actually the third on the site, having replaced an earlier school constructed in 1886. The school building currently houses offices." ~ Living Places

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Seneca Falls Village Historic District

12 North Park Seneca Falls, NY USA 13148