Berry Court House - Berry, NSW
A plaque outlining the history of the Court House is situated beside the main entrance.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It ceased to be a court house in 1988, was used by the Police until 1994 when it was sold. It remained unused & deteriorating until purchased by Shoalhaven City Council in 1999 & then leased to the Berry Community. It has been restored & is now used for functions, meetings with a back room leased by a local business. It has an xeriscape garden on the western side & a more formal garden on the opposite side which is popular for weddings.

The plaque is worded:

"Berry Court House

David Berry gave an acre of land to the NSW Government in 1889, just before his death to build a Court House, Police Residence & a lockup. The Court House was designed by James Barnet the Colonial Architect at the time in Greek Revival style.

It was built by H. & P. Ettinghausen, local traders and undertakers and completed in 1891 at a cost of 1658 pounds 10 shillings and 7 pence. The court was abolished in 1988 but the back rooms continued to be used as a police station until sold in 1994. The building was unused until bought by Shoalhaven City Council and leased to the Berry Community.

Part of the Berry Historical Walk - a joint project of the Berry Chamber of Commerce, The Berry & District Historical Society, the Berry Alliance and the Department of State and Regional Development".

Type of Historic Marker: Building

Type of Historic Marker if other: Printed, with photo