Chapel/restroom/maintenance facility - Golden Gate National Cemetery - San Bruno, CA
The chapel at the Golden Gate National Cemetery.

"The basic form and architectural design of the chapel/restroom/maintenance facility mirrors that of the administration office/lodge. It is a single -story building approximately 100’ northwest of the main gate. The Mediterranean Revival chapel/restroom/maintenance facility is T -shaped in plan. The northern portion of the building is a long rectangle crossed by a southern elongated octagon. The rectangular portion of the building houses the maintenance facilities and restrooms, whereas the octagonal portion of the building houses the chapel. Also completed May 15, 1941, this building sits atop a concrete foundation and has California granite exterior walls, which are periodically clad in stucco, and an irregularly hipped roof with terracotta tile. The southern elongated octagonal section of the building features a combination of stucco painted white and California granite exterior walls topped by a California granite entablature measuring approximately 1½’ below the roofline. This section of this building lies about 100’ northwest of the main gate and is used as a small chapel for memorial services. An open- air portico at the southwest end of the building holds t he chapel entrance. The portico faces northeast and includes carved low -relief ornamentation including California granite quoins, a bracket centered in the northeast -facing entrance and southeast -facing window arches, and a bracketed pilaster facing east. A wrought -iron grille secures the southeast-facing window. The interior of the portico is California granite. The entrance to the chapel consists of a double wood-paneled door in a simple California granite surround. The southwest elevation of the chapel includes three bays of double- sash, multi -light doors. A single wrought- iron balconet serves all three. These doors are covered by metal storm windows. 7 The southwest elevations mimic those of the portico in form and include a centered pilaster topped by a large decorative bracket, but lack fenestration and are not open- air. The interior of the chapel is simple and elegant with a red ceramic tile floor and neoclassical finis hes including a paneled ceiling; dentiled crown moulding with a fluted pilaster demarking the separation between the altar and the nave; pedimented altar set on a marble floor in a checkerboard pattern; suspended light fixtures of opaque glass and delicate metalwork, and wooden pews flanking a center aisle." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Golden Gate National Cemetery

1300 Sneath Lane San Bruno, CA