Northern Pacific Station - Butte, MT
12T E 381815 N 5095342
Renaissance Revival in style, this depot was built in 1906 and shared between the Northern Pacific and Union Pacific railways.
Location: Montana, United States

Now an events center, the station was in service as a passenger station by the Northern Pacific from the time of its construction until, likely, the late 1960s. In the 1970s it became an Amtrak station, this lasting until 1979. Today the city's Amtrak service is by bus to the Amtrak train station in Williston, N.D.
Northern Pacific Station 800 E FRONT - Neo-Classical - Contributing - Northern Pacific Station
Butte was a railroad division point, with crew terminals, locomotive roundhouses and administrative offices. There were 16 scheduled trains per day, from the Chicago-Seattle "North Coast Limited," to the Missoula-Butte locals. Centered in South Butte, the Northern Pacific Railroad's offices shared space with the Union Pacific Railroad in a two-story brick passenger station on East Front Street. Built in Renaissance Revival style [1906, 800 E. Front, photo #34], the brown brick building with its long, hipped-roof profile sprawls at the foot of the Uptown area. The Depot is flanked to the west by a one-story building that contained baggage, mail and express rooms, and to the east side by more express rooms and a dining hall. Across Front Street, hotels and services located in proximity to the railroad lines.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Butte Anaconda Historic District