Bibb Co. Veterans Memorial -- Centreville AL
16S E 487325 N 3645227
The Bibb Co. Veterans Memorial stands in front of the Bibb County Courthouse in downtown Centreville AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This veteran's memorial stands on the west side of the Bibb County Courthouse Square, opposite the CSA monument.

The memorial is compsed of three low white marble panels with a relief eagle in the center panel. The left and right panels contain the list of the names of the men of Bibb county who died in WWI, WWII, Korean War, and the Vietnam Wars. The memorial was erected by the citizens of Bibb County in 1956.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the honored memory of those who gave their lives that mankind might hope for a better world

Erected by the Grateful Citizens of Bibb County 1956

Date of dedication: 1956