Montezuma Well Cave Dwellings - Montezuma Castle National Monument - Rimrock, AZ
These cave dwellings are located down in the well at Montezuma Well.
Location: Arizona, United States

The National Park Service classifies three types of primitive dwellings within the Montezuma Well unit of the Montezuma Castle National Monument. On the way to the ranger station a visitor will pass the turnout for pit houses, the more primitive of the three types. On walking up to the rim of the well, one can observe the cliff dwellings just below the rim. Upon descending to the water level of the well, which remains constant, the second oldest group, cave dwellings, are observable. The cave dwellings extend under the rim and are separated and faced with front rock walls. They enjoy the cooler environment of thick trees and evaporating water. They are located next to the Swallet, the point at which water flows out of the well. The water of the well is not potable due to high levels of CO2 and arsenic so drinking water must have been brought in from the stream running on the outside of the well. The roof and walls remain blackened with the soot of cooking fires from 800 years ago. As with other prehistoric structures in the Southwest, these dwellings would have been abandoned in the 1400's. The cause is still unknown.
Unfortunately, modern graffiti has been added to the scene.

Type: Ruins