AL Centennial - 100 Years - Old Capitol Park, Tuscaloosa, AL
16S E 446552 N 3674424
An engraved chunk of limestone boulder at the southeast corner of the old State Capitol grounds in Old Capitol Park commemorates the Alabama State Centennial
Location: Alabama, United States

An irregularly shaped chunk of limestone engraved to look like a plaque in 1919 to commemorate the State's Centennial of admission United States in 1819.

The engraving reads as follows:

TUSACALOOSA

Second State Capital
1826-1846

The stone commemorates the city of Tuscaloosa as the second state capital, January 1826 to January 1846.

Erected by the Alabama Centennial commission and the citizens of Tuscaloosa, and dedicated December 14, 1919, on the occasion of the one hundredth anniversary of Alabama's admission to the Union of States.
Anniversary Year: 1919

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1819