Park - Oak Cliff Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 705606 N 3625630
A zinc monument stands in the Park family plot in historic Oak Cliff Cemetery in Dallas, TX, but unfortunately, thieves have stolen all six of its panels.

Oak Cliff isn't the safest place to be. Over on the west side of I-35E, things can be a little rough, but they are making great progress in rebuilding, and the Bishop Arts District is an interesting cultural district where one can shop, dine, and take in the sights. Over on the east side, where this cemetery is located, you're in a historic district, true enough, but definitely keep your eyes open during your visits. Park where you can, as it's fairly cramped in here, with well over 4200 burials, including some of Dallas's early movers and shakers.

Unfortunately, all six of this monument's panels are missing. If the three granite markers here are an indication, the zinc monument may have featured information for Milton Park (Died May 8, 1914), his wife, Alice W. Park (Died Dec. 23, 1927), and their daughter, Pearl Park (Died Nov. 8, 1953). We can but speculate. This was a fairly elaborate monument, too, with "Park" on both sides of the plinth, and fairly intricate detail throughout: Note the palm leaves on the cap.