Hôtel-Dieu (Les Hospices) - Beaune, France
31T E 639590 N 5209288
[FR] Les Hospices de Beaune est de style gothique flamboyant avec toiture en tuile vernissée de Bourgogne. [EN] The Hospices de Beaune is a former charitable almshouse in Beaune, France.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Fondé au XVe siècle par le chancelier des ducs de Bourgogne Nicolas Rolin et son épouse Guigone de Salins, à Beaune en Bourgogne, il est un des plus célèbres du monde, tant par sa fastueuse et remarquable architecture traditionnelle bourguignonne que par son prestigieux domaine viticole bourguignon dont la production est historiquement vendue aux enchères pour financer son fonctionnement, sous le nom de vente des hospices de Beaune.

Actif jusque dans les années 1960, classé aux monuments historiques depuis 1862, il est à ce jour un musée d'histoire de la médecine et expose entre autres le polyptyque Le Jugement dernier de Rogier van der Weyden.

[EN] It was founded in 1443 by Nicolas Rolin, chancellor of Burgundy, as a hospital for the poor. The original hospital building, the Hôtel-Dieu, one of the finest examples of French fifteenth-century architecture, is now a museum. Services for patients are now provided in modern hospital buildings.

An important charity wine auction is held in November each year (formerly in the great hall of the Hôtel-Dieu).

The building's design was probably overseen by the Flemish architect Jacques Wiscrère and remained as a hospital until the late 1970s. There is a documentary record of a large range of Flemish and French masons, painters and glass cutters employed for its construction. The facade is today regarded as a superior example of Northern Renaissance civic architecture and a treasure trove of panel painting, given its numerous portraits of Rolin, his wife and members of his extended family.

The Hospices de Beaune consists of a pair of two-storied buildings arranged around a stone courtyard. The building wings are well-preserved today; they contain half-timber galleries and ornate rooftops with dormer windows. The hospital is arranged so that the wings served the office, kitchen and apothecary functions. The nuns and patients were housed nearer the chapel, towards the center of the complex.

The Hospices de Beaune received the first patient on 1 January 1452. Elderly, disabled and sick people, with orphans, women about to give birth and the destitute have all been uninterruptedly welcomed for treatment and refuge from the Middle Ages until today. This Catholic institution focused on healing both the body and spirit of its patients.

Over the centuries, the hospital radiated outwards, grouping with similar establishments in the surrounding villages of Pommard, Nolay, Meursault. Many donations - farms, property, woods, works of art and of course vineyards - were made to it, by grateful families and generous benefactors. The institution is one of the best and oldest examples of historical, philanthropic, and wine-producing heritage, and has become linked with the economic and cultural life of Burgundy.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00112112

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): hôtel-Dieu

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bourgogne ; Côte-d'Or ; Beaune

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): rue de l'Hôtel-Dieu

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 2e quart 15e siècle ; 2e quart 17e siècle ; 3e quart 17e siècle ; 2e quart 18e siècle ; 1er quart 19e siècle ; 2e quart 19e siècle ; 4e quart 19e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
L'Hôtel-Dieu ou Hospice : classement par liste de 1862