1921 - IOOF Building - Cyril, OK
This is a vacant building in the downtown area.

The IOOF building is one of only two 2-story buildings in the downtown area. It is red brick, but has had a tall wood shingle awning erected in later years, so the full facade can no longer be seen.

The upper wall has variations in the brick to offer decoration. There are rows of corbelled brick at the roof line, with three slightly indented brick panels. The center panel has a stone block reading "IOOF 1921". There are two rows of dentilated brick across the upper wall.

The storefront has been covered with rough, unpainted board and batten. At the center are two display windows, with the first floor entry on the right, and the second floor entry on the left, which is boarded up. The building is currently vacant.

The building is located on Main Street between 1st and 2nd.
Year of construction: 1921