Fire Hall No. 2
11U E 651612 N 5513485
Fire Hall No. 2 is located in the Sparwood Heights area on the north side of downtown. It is approximately 3.6 km north on Hwy. 43 from the junction of Hwy. 3.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though this fire hall is small in comparison to the main fire hall, it serves a vital role for the area of Sparwood Heights. On the side of the building is a mural completed in 1994 and was assisted by three high school students.

"The Sparwood Fire Department provides:
Fire suppression and rescue services
Yearly fire inspections for public and commercial buildings
Enforcement of the Fire Services Act and the BC Fire Code
Fire investigations
Fire prevention and life safety education
Issue fire pit and burning permits
Manage and coordinate the annual Wildfire Fuel Reduction Program

In addition to the above services, the department conducts the annual “Fire in the Sky” fireworks display during Coal Miners Days.

Our Fire Halls and equipment
The department currently maintains a fleet of 9 vehicles (including 2 triple combination engines, a 75 foot aerial truck, 2 rescue units, water tender, command vehicle, mobile treatment center, an emergency response trailer and an antique fire truck — we call “Old Red”)

The North Fire Hall (Fire Hall No. 2) was built in the early 1980s to ensure we had sufficient response coverage to Sparwood Heights in the event of a wash out of Highway 43 at the river or creek crossings. The facility is a 40' x 40' insulated two-bay metal Butler building with a 16' x 40' un-insulated and un-heated storage facility for equipment and other items. Currently housed within the main bays of this hall are Engine 1445 and Rescue 1451. The attachment provides storage and houses the emergency response trailer 1442. There is an 8' x 10' washroom with upper mezzanine at the rear part of Bay 1. This location is used as the department’s live training ground."
Source: Sparwood - Fire

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer