Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin - Bled, Slovenija
33T E 429584 N 5135309
[SLO] Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin, 1854-1953. Ob obletnici rojstva, 9.10.2015, spomenik podarila Republika Srbija.
Location: Slovenia

[SLO] Izumitelj in clovekoljub Mihajlo Pupin, srbsko-ameriskiški fizik, matematik in elektrotehnik.
Zaslužen, da je Blejski kot po 1. svetovni vojni ostal del slovenskega ozemlja.
Leta 1921 je postal castni obcan obcine Bled.

[ENG] Inventor and philanthropist Michael Pupin, serbian-american physicist, mathematician and electrical engineer whose efforts ensured that Bled remained a part of Slovenian territory after the first world war.
He was declared an honorary citizen of Bled in 1921.

[CAT] Inventor i filantrop Mihajlo Pupin, físic, matemàtic i enginyer elèctric serbo-americà, va assegurar que Bled romangués en territori eslovè després de la primera guerra mundial.
Va ser declarat ciutada honorari de Bled el 1921.

STATUE DESCRIPTION:
Bronze statue, a new cast of the 1979 statue in Pupin's birthplace Idvor. It is unveiled at the 157th anniversary of his birth on 9 October 2015. Although Pupin never visited Bled, he was made honorary citizin in 1921 for is efforts to add the so-called Jesenice triangle, including Bled, to the Kingdom of Slovens, Croats and Serves in 1919. Since Pupin was also a rower, the statue is placed near the rowing center.