Alastair Sim - Frognal Gardens, Hampstead, London, UK
30U E 695392 N 5715420
This English Heritage blue plaque shows that the actor, Alastair Sim, "lived here 1953 - 1975". The plaque is attached to a building on the east side of Frognal Gardens in Hampstead, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording on the English Heritage blue plaque reads:

English Heritage

Alastair
Sim
1900 - 1976
Actor
lived here
1953 - 1975

The Biography website has an article about Alastair Sim that tells us:

Scottish actor Alastair Sim appeared in many classic British films in the mid-20th century. His best known portrayal was that of Ebenezer Scrooge in 1951's A Christmas Carol.

Synopsis

Born in 1900 in Edinburgh, Scotland, Alastair Sim's first career was that of a teacher of speech. By the middle of the 20th century, Sim had found great success in acting on stage, in film and on television, developing complex characters that transitioned as the storyline progressed. In 1950, Sim was considered the most popular film actor in Britain, and was made a commander of the British Empire. Always modest about his fame, he promoted the careers of many young actors later in life. He died in London in 1976, following a battle with lung cancer.
Early Life

Alastair Sim was born in the Scottish city of Edinburgh, Scotland, on October 9, 1900. He was the youngest of Alexander and Isabella Sim's four children. His father was a tailor who owned his own establishment. For a time, the family lived above the shop, but as Alastair entered school, the business picked up enough that they were able to move to a house outside of town.

After Alastair Sim received his formal education, he left school at the age of 14 and, for a time, worked in his father's shop. He showed an interest in language as a young man, and later attended the Edinburgh Provincial Training Center. Between 1925 and 1930, he worked as a Fulton lecturer in elocution at New College, part of the University of Edinburgh.

Acting Career

Alastair Sim began working as a stage actor in 1930, taking on minor roles. His deep talent was soon discovered, and he was cast as Othello that same year. In 1932, he met and married Naomi Plaskill, his muse and wife for life. The couple had one child, a daughter named Merlith. It wasn't long before Sim moved to films in supporting roles. One of his more memorable characters was that of Detective Sergeant Bingham in the film series Inspector Hornleigh. His on-screen presence was so dominant that he has often been credited with "stealing the scene" from the film's star actors.

Throughout the 1940s, Sim was cast in several lead roles; he starred in the thriller Green for Danger, the comedy The Happiest Days of Your Life and Alfred Hitchcock's Stage Fright, among other major films. One of Sim's better-known portrayals was that of Captain Hook in the production of Peter Pan, a role he reprised six times during his career. In a national cinema poll in 1950, Sim was voted the most popular film actor in Britain. In 1953, he was made a commander of the British Empire.

Characters Portrayed

Alastair Sim attained star status playing eccentric authority figures such as doctors, school teachers and ministers. The characters he created were not one-dimensional, but, rather, often shady and duplicitous, initially putting on airs of benevolence or even kindness. As the story progressed, his characters transitioned into menacing figures, often surprising the audience and adding to the film's suspense.

Always ambivalent about his own fame, Sim never signed autographs, later explaining that he did not want to cheapen his art. However, throughout his career, he promoted young acting talent. There has been some speculation that these relationships were more than professional; never one to draw attention to himself, Sim's intense privacy fueled rumors the associations were inappropriate.

In 1954, Sim portrayed perhaps his most memorable character, that of Miss Fritton, the headmistress, in the film series The Belles of St. Trinian's and The Blue Murder at St. Trinian's. He continued to amaze audiences in his later films, including The Ruling (1972) with Peter O'Toole and Royal Flash (1975) with Malcolm McDowell, as well as in several stage productions. Sim also made a number of television appearances in Britain, including on the comedy series Misleading Cases.

In the last few years of his life, Sim battled lung cancer. He died in London on August 19, 1976.

Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage