Hôtels de ville - Rouen, France
31U E 362257 N 5478472
[EN] Rouen, following its increase and due to the importance of the administration, has known several city hotels. [FR] Rouen, à la suite de son accroissement et du fait de l’importance de l’administration, a connu plusieurs hôtels de ville.
Location: Normandie, France

Rouen has known several city hotels, whose location has changed over the course of history, due to its growth and the importance of the administration.

The town hall as it is known today, is installed on 30 May 1800 in the former Abbey Saint-Ouen. The building was the former dormitory of the monks, realized by the Rouen architects Defrance and Le Brument.

Some buildings of the abbey were destroyed in order to create a square in front of the new town hall. It was in 1825 that the building was transformed to respond architecturally to its new function, under the direction of Maillet du Boulay.

The building is made up of two floors, two wings and a central hall which serves as the ground floor of the hall of honor. The facade on the garden side has not been modified. For several years, the second floor served as a museum and library, before being transferred to new premises.

During the night of December 30th to 31st, 1926, a fire broke out, burning the archives kept during the period 1800-1926. The marriage hall and that of the municipal council were spared by the flames. Luckily, many paintings and statues including that of Louix XV were saved. The architect Edmond Lair rebuilt the building in 1928.

However, the Second World War did not spare the new construction. The south staircase is completely destroyed by a bomb.