Église Saint-Vivien - Rouen, France
31U E 362513 N 5478314
[EN]The Saint-Vivien church is a place of catholic worship in the Saint-Marc district-Croix de Pierre-Saint-Nicaise of Rouen [FR] L'église Saint-Vivien est un lieu de culte catholique dans le quartier Saint-Marc-Croix de Pierre-Saint-Nicaise de Rouen
Location: Normandie, France

Originally it was a small chapel outside the city. According to tradition, it was founded by Saint-Ouen. Its existence is attested in 1209.

It was completely rebuilt in 1358 and enlarged in the middle of the 15th century. The naves were extended to the west and a third nave built to the south. At the beginning of the sixteenth century, a shorter fourth aisle was added to the south.

During the revolutionary period, the church was closed, its furniture dispersed and it became a saltpeter factory. It was restored to worship in 1802 and became a parish church in 1829.

It was extensively restored in 1855, the bell tower was rebuilt in 1861, and between 1889 and 1892 the Duthuit brothers financed the restoration of the façade.

The old wooden cradles were replaced by a vault of plastered bricks. The small windows at the base were walled up and replaced by higher windows.

It is made up of three naves vaulted with wood, in the form of church-hall. Houses of report having been built against the walls, the central nave was enhanced in the seventeenth century (1636). Its western gable was wooden.