Farris Hotel - Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District - Eagle Lake, TX
14R E 758253 N 3276294
Currently vacant and for sale ($775,000). The Farris Hotel has been known by several names including Hotel Dallas and most recently Wessex Hall.

At the comer of Post Office and McCarty, The Farris Hotel (Property #12, 201 N. McCarty Ave., 1912) is a rectangular two-story red brick structure with a covered porch that wraps around the southwest comer of the building. This location has been the site of hotels for rail travelers intermittently since the Good Hotel was constructed in 1858. The current hotel was built as The Dallas Hotel in 1912. It features three symmetrical bays in the Beaux Arts style, with an arched central second-story window over a covered entryway. This main entrance porch features a wide, fiat wooden roof (painted white), supported by four square brick columns with square white capitals, and topped by a black cast-iron balustrade. (The rest of the porch roof, to the side of the hotel, is supported by wooden posts as well as metal rods tied into the brick walls.) Second-story wood-sash windows are rectangular, with nine or fifteen lights over a single pane. Windows on the first floor have been replaced with aluminum sash. The flat roof is surrounded by a corbelled brick parapet above a brick frieze decorated with evenly- and widely-spaced square-within-a-square designs. The hotel is sited very close to the street on both Post Office and McCarty, with a black wrought iron fence surrounding the property.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District

201 N. McCarty Eagle Lake, TX 77434