Old City Hall - Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District - Eagle Lake, TX
14R E 758337 N 3276217
The Old City Hall looks like it should be located on an air field, it resembles an air traffic control tower.

From the original Nation Register Of Historic Places Registration Form:

Old City Hall (Property #3, 203 E. Post Office St., 1926) — now the Eagle Lake Police Station — was designed by Austin, Texas, architect Charles H. Page (1876-1957). The contractor was W.O. Stephenson of Floresville. This Italian Renaissance revival building is constructed of brown brick, with a red clay tile roof, in several sections consistent with the different functions served. A two-story-plus tower, on the northwest comer, includes the main entry door, framed in wood with sidelights and eight vertical transom windows; an arched double window on the second floor; and large decorative tiles set into the brickwork around the comice, just below wide eaves that are supported by open brackets. Also facing Post Office Street is a two-story section, set back slightly farther than the tower, which houses the old ambulance and firetruck bays. These three bays (two wide and one narrow) are still enclosed by wooden paneled garage doors with twelve-light windows (four per wide door). A stone lintel tops these openings as well as the double-hung window to the right of the bays. On the second floor, three double-hung windows as well as a single-sash window (over the narrow door) are located directly above the bays and windows below. This section also features a red clay tile roof and open bracketed eaves, as well as an interior brick chimney with corbelled cap on the southeast facade. The third section of the building, located behind the tower and facing Centre Street, has a two-story facade with a flat roof and undecorated parapet. Double-hung and single windows provide light into office spaces. Finally, a one-story section, built in 1929 and also facing Centre Street, houses the jail.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District

203 E. Post Office Street Eagle Lake, TX 77434