Cut Mark On Pipe Bridge Support - Ellesmere Port, UK
This cut mark is on the brick support of a pipe bridge over the Shropshire Union canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The more modern pipe bridge stands next to arch bridge 141 over the canal which was built in 1795. Surprisingly the cut mark is on the much newer bridge.

The Shropshire and Union Canal
The first part of the canal between Ellesmere Port and Chester was started in 1795 and was known as the Ellesmere Canal. THe canal was later extended and merged with other canals which became known as the Shropshire Union Canal.

The cut mark is on the second brick up from the ground on the right hand side of the support next to the canal towpath.

The following details were obtained from the OS website and typing the following coordinates 53,15,52.86,W,2,52,21.53.

Square EastingNorthingMark typeDescriptionHeightOrderDatumVerified yearLevelling yearMetres above ground
SJ41897453CUT MARKNBM BRICK PIPE SUPPORT 2.4M SE STANNEY MILL BR S ANG SW FACE 11.3263'N'1966-0.300
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark