Caesarius von Heisterbach - Königswinter, NRW, Germany
Memorial monument for the most famous monk of monastery Heisterbach.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Caesarius of Heisterbach (ca. 1180 – ca. 1240) was an educated Cistercian's monk, author, novice's master and the prior of the former Cistercian monastery Heisterbach Abbey. He is best known as the compiler of a book of hagiography, the "Dialogus miraculorum", which is a collection of 746 miracle stories and and was a high-powered medieval "bestseller". The tales are told in the form of dialogues between a monk and a novice. Caesarius of Heisterbach is also remembered for a maxim on the rise and fall of monasteries. He tought that discipline causes prosperity in a monastery, and prosperity undermines discipline.

The monument for the most famous one of the Heisterbach monks was revealed on the 20th of July, 1897. It was erected near the ruin of the former abbey.
The monument which rests on a built with mortar square base adapts itself from the rock kind (Latite of the near-by Stenzelberg) and style of the ruin and carries the inscription:

"Dem Cisterziensermönch
Caesarius
von Heisterbach
zur Anerkennung
seiner Bedeutung für die
heimische Geschichte und die
Kunde des Volkslebens
der Hohenstauferzeit errichtete
diesen Denkstein
der Bergische Geschichtsverein
1897".

(To the Cistercian's monk Caesarius of Heisterbach for the recognition of his meaning for the local history and his portrayal of the life of the epoch of the Hohenstaufer, the "Bergische historical association" established this monument 1897)

Location: area of the former Cistercian monastery Heisterbach