Windsor Uniting Church, Windsor, NSW, Australia
This beautifully kept Gothic-styled Church on Macquarie Street, Windsor was a delight to visit.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While there is a Church Website, if you are wanting to get a summary of 'last week's sermon', you can go to 'Their' FaceBook page, and read, or copy one there: (visit link)

An active church, with a weekly (on Wednesdays) group meeting from 3pm to 5pm for any and everyone to gather for Craft, Chat, Coffee, Cake, and Community/Company.

Fortnightly Saturday mornings (2nd & 4th Saturdays) there is a Bible Study Group that meets in the Church from 8.30am to 10am. And in the evenings from 6pm to 7pm there is music practice, which open to everyone. With an Open Bible Discussion from 7pm to 8.30pm

More information about 'The Building', can be found the Heritage listing from NSW Environment department: (visit link)

For example: "The church was built in 1875-76 as a result of the fire which destroyed almost a whole block of the town on 23rd December 1874. The original Methodist church (1838-39) was destroyed but the schoolhouse (1861) miraculously survived. The church is a fine example of Victorian non-conformist Gothic revival architecture. It is built of rendered brick with Gothic detailing, consists of nave, vestry and porch, and has a steep slate roof. Most of the fittings are original and there is a marble memorial to the pioneer Wesleyan missionary, the Rev. Peter Turner (1803-73), who was associated with Windsor for the last twenty years of his life."

Address: Macquarie St, Windsor, NSW, 2756
Phone: (02) 4577 3147 - Rev. Geoff Stevenson